Archives Main Page | Overview of the Collections | Archives Policies | Searchable Database

Log In | Contact Us | View Cart (0 items)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators

Gardner, Nathaniel Lyon (1864-1937) | University and Jepson Herbaria Archives, University of California, Berkeley

Name: Gardner, Nathaniel Lyon (1864-1937)
Variant Name: Gardner, N. L.


Historical Note: Nathaniel Lyon Gardner (1864-1937) phycologist and herbarium curator at the University of California, Berkeley, was born in February 26, 1864 in Keokuk, Iowa. As a high school teacher on Whidbey Island, Washington he became interested in the marine algae of Washington and began corresponding with noted phycologist William Setchell at the University of California, Berkeley.  Setchell encouraged Gardner to further his botanical studies and the two collaborated closely on the marine algal flora of the Pacific Coast over the next 40 years.  Gardner received his M.S. and Ph.D. degrees in Botany from the University of California in 1903 and 1906. He served as a professor in Botany at Berkeley from 1913 until his retirement in 1934, and was the curator of the Herbarium from 1920-1934.  He also was head of the department of biology at Los Angles Polytechnic High School from 1906-1909 and 1910-1913. He married Edith Jordan in 1915.  Gardner passed away in Berkeley on August 15, 1937.





Page Generated in: 0.166 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 6.18MB of memory. (Peak of 6.31MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign