Archives Main Page | Overview of the Collections | Archives Policies | Searchable Database

Log In | Contact Us | View Cart (0 items)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators

Smith, S. Galen | University and Jepson Herbaria Archives, University of California, Berkeley

Name: Smith, S. Galen
Variant Name: Smith, S. G.
Fuller Form: Smith, Stanley Galen


Historical Note: Stanley Galen Smith was born in Laramie, Wyoming in 1926. He served in the United States Navy from 1944-1946 and then went on to attend the University of California where he received his A. B. in 1949 and his M. A. in 1951.  He then served in the Air Force from 1951-1955 before returning to the University of California to receive his Ph.D. in Botany in 1961.  His dissertation was entitled “Natural hybridization and taxonomy in the genus Typha, with particular reference to California populations.”  He was hired as an assistant professor in Botany at Iowa State University in 1960 and later went on to teach at WSU-Whitewater in Biology.
Sources: Summary of the dissertation submitted in partial satisfaction of the requirements for the degree of doctor of philosophy, Stanley Galen Smith, September 1961.





Page Generated in: 0.084 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 6.87MB of memory. (Peak of 7.01MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign